Butterflies Spotted at

Tarrales Natural Reserve

  1. SWALLOWTAILS

    1. Battus polydamas Polydamas Swallowtail

    2. Battus laodamus Yellow-spotted Swallowtail

    3. Battus ingenuus Confused Swallowtail

    4. Parides eurimedes mylotes Pink-cheeked Cattleheart

    5. Parides iphidamas Transandean Cattleheart

    6. Parides photinus Pink-spotted Cattleheart

    7. Parides erithalion Variable Cattleheart

    8. Mimoides phaon Red-sided Swallowtail

    9. Papilio ilus branchus Dual-spotted Swallowtail

    10. Papilio cresphontes Giant Swallowtail

    11. Papilio thoas Thoas Swallowtail

    12. Papilio astyalus Broad-banded Swallowtail

    13. Papilio androgeus Androgeus Swallowtail

    14. Papilio anchisiades Ruby-spotted Swallowtail

  1. WHITES AND YELLOWS

    1. Catasticta flisa Narrow-banded Dartwhite

    2. Archonias brassolis Cattleheart White

    3. Pieriballia viardi Painted White

    4. Ithaballia demophile Cross-barred White

    5. Ascia monuste Great-southern White

    6. Appias Drusilla Florida White

    7. Leptophobia aripa Common-greeneyed White

    8. Anteus maerula Yellow Angled Sulphur

    9. Phoebis sennae Cloudless Sulphur

    10. Phoebis argante Apricot Sulphur

    11. Phoebis neocypris Tailed Sulphur

    12. Phoebis philea Orange-barred Sulphur

    13. Phoebis (Aphrissa) statira Statira Sulphur

    14. Eurema nise Mimosa Yellow

    15. Eurema salome Salome Yellow

    16. Eurema daira Barred Yellow

    17. Eurema albula Ghost Yellow

    18. Eurema proterpia Tailed Orange

    19. Enantia jethys Bold-mimic White

    20. Dismorphia amphione Tiger-mimic White

    21. Dismorphia crisia Cloud-forest mimic White

    22. Dismorphia theucharila Clearwinged Mimic-White

  1. HAIRSTREAKS

    1. Eumaeus toxea Mexican Cycadian

    2. Evenus batesi Bates Greatstreak

    3. Rekoa meton Tiger-eye Hairstreak

    4. Pseudolycaena damo Sky-blue Greatstreak

    5. Rekoa palegon Gold-bordered Hairstreak

    6. Michaelus jebus Variegated Skipper

    7. Arawacus sito Fine-lined Stripe-streak

    8. Panthiades bathildis Zebra -cross Streak

    9. Laotus barajo Smoky Elstreak

    10. Parrhasius orgia Turquoise-M Hairstreak

    11. Tmolus echion Red-spotted Hairstreak

    12. Strymon megarus Confusing Scrub-Hairstreak

    13. Strymon ziba Red-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak

    14. Theclopsis mycon Burnt-chocolate Hairstreak

    15. Iaspis castitas Narrow-banded Hairstreak

    16. Lamprospilus collucia Patchy Groundstresk

    17. Calycopis drussilla Field´s Groundstreak

    18. Calycopis isobeon Dusky-blue Groundstreak

    19. Cyanophrys Herodotus Tropical Greenstreak

    20. Hemiargus ceraunus Ceraunus Blue

    21. Celastrina ladon Spring Azure

    22. Everes comyntas Eastern Tailed-blue

  1. METALMARKS

    1. Leucochimona vestalis White Eyemark

    2. Mesosemia lamachus Purple-washed Eyemark

    3. Eurybia elvina Blind Sheenmark

    4. Hades noctula White-rayed Metalmark

    5. Melanis pixe Red-bordered Pixie

    6. Rhetus arcius Sword-tailed Beautymark

    7. Baeotis zonata Square-spotted Yellowmark

    8. Symmachia accusatrix Feathered Fiestamark

    9. Calephelis sixola Greater Scintillant

    10. Synargis mycone Variable Lenmark

    11. Lasaia agesilas Black-patched Bluemark

    12. Lasaia maria Gray Bluemark

    13. Emesis tenedia Falcate Metalmark

    14. Emesis fatimella Sharp Tanmark

    15. Theope bacenis Curve-lined Theope

    16. Theope eupolis Guatemala Theope

  1. BRUSHFOOTS

    1. Altinote ozomene Lamplight Actinote

    2. Actinote anteas Doubleday´s Actinote

    3. Libytheana carinenta American Snout

    4. Euptoieta hegesia Mexican Fritillary

    5. Euiedes aliphera Least Heliconian

    6. Euiedes lineate White-dotted Heliconian

    7. Phyciodes tulcis Pale-banded Crescent

    8. Dione juno Juno Heliconian

    9. Dryas iulia Julia Heliconian

    10. Dryadula phaetusa Banded-orange Heliconian

    11. Heliconius charithonia Zebra Heliconian

    12. Dione moneta Mexican Silverspot

    13. Heliconius hortense Mexican Heliconian

    14. Heliconius erato Erato Heliconian

    15. Heliconius hecale Heart-spotted Heliconian

    16. Chlosyne janais Crimson Patch

    17. Chlosyne Rosita Rosita Patch

    18. Chlosyne lacinia Bordered Patch

    19. Chlosyne erodyle Guatemalan Patch

    20. Chlosyne-gaudialis gaudialis Gaudy Patch

    21. Chlosyne theona Theona Checkerspot

    22. Eresia phillyra Square-tipped Crescent

    23. Castilia myia Mayan Crescent

    24. Castilia griseobasalis Gray-based Crescent

    25. Castilia ofella White-dotted Crescent

    26. Tegosa anieta Black-bordered Tegosa

    27. Phyciodes atronia Brown Crescent

    28. Phyciodes tulcis Pale-banded Crescent

    29. Junonia genoveva Tropical Buckeye

    30. Anarthia jatrophane White Peacock

    31. Anarthia Fatima Banded Peacock

    32. Hypanartia lethe Orange Mapwing

    33. Hypanartia godmanii Splendid Mapwing

    34. Siproeta epaphus Rusty-tipped Page

    35. Siproeta stelenes Malachite

    36. Adelpha paraena massilia Bates´Sister

    37. Adelpha barnesia leucas Barner´s Sister

    38. Adelpha phylaca Cecropia Sister

    39. Adelpha boeotia oberthuerii Felder´s Sister

    40. Adelpha lycorias melanthe Rayed Sister

    41. Dynamine postverta Four-spotted Sailor

    42. Pyrrhogyra otolais White-edged Red-ring

    43. Pyrrhogyra edocla Complete Red-ring

    44. Callicore texa Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight

    45. Callicore pitheas Two-eyed Eighty-eight

    46. Diaethria astala astala (Turquoise-spotted) Navy Eighty-eight

    47. Diaethrria anna Anna´s Eighty-eight

    48. Epiphile adrasta Common Banner

    49. Temenis laothoe Orange Banner

    50. Nica flavilla Little Banner

    51. Biblis hyperia Red Rim

    52. Mestra amymone Common Mestra

    53. Catonephele cortesi West-Mexican Catone

    54. Catonephele mexicana Guatemalan Catone

    55. Catonephele numilia Stoplight Catone

    56. Eunica mygdonia Blind Purplewing

    57. Eunica sydonia Plain Purplewing

    58. Eunica malvina Rayed Purplewing

    59. Eunica monima Dingy Purplewing

    60. Hamadryas amphinome Red Cracker

    61. Hamadryas fornax Orange-Cracker

    62. Hamadryas februa Gray Cracker

    63. Hamadryas feronia Variable Cracker

    64. Hamadryas guatemalena Guatemalan Cracker

    65. Smyrna blomfildia Blomfild´s Beauty

    66. Colobura dirce Small Beauty

    67. Marpesia corita Orange-banded Daggerwing

    68. Marpesia petreus Ruddy Daggerwing

    69. Marpesia chiron Many-banded Daggerwing

    70. Marpesia coresia Waiter Daggerwing

    71. Archaeoprepona amphimachus White-spotted Prepona

    72. Archaeoprepona demophon One-spotted Prepona

    73. Archaeoprepona demophoon gulina Two-spotted Prepona

    74. Archaeoprepona laertes Feathered Prepona

    75. Anaea eurypyle Pointed Leafwing

    76. Anaea glycerium Angled Leafwing

    77. Consul fabius Tiger Leafwing

    78. Consul electra Pearly Leafwing

    79. Anaea pithyusa Pale spotted Leafwing

    80. Anaea arginussa Mottle Leafwing

    81. Historis acheronta Tailed Orion

    82. Historis odius Orion Cecropian

    83. Doxocopa laure Silver Emperor

    84. Doxocopa pavon Pavon Emperor

    85. Morpho helenor Common (Blue) Morpho

    86. Caligo telamonius Yellow-fronted Owl-Butterfly

    87. Opsiphanes cassina Split-banded Owlet

    88. Manataria hercyna maculate White-spotted Saty

    89. Oxeoschistus tauropolis Starred Oxeo

    90. Oxeoschistus hilara Dot-banded Satyr

    91. Taygetis thamyra Common Ur-Satyr

    92. Pseudodibis zimri Variable Satyr

    93. Taygetis virgilia Cramer´s Satyr

    94. Cyllopsis hedemanni Tailed- Gemmed-Satyr

    95. Cyllopsis pallens Pallid-Gemmed Satyr

    96. Pareuptychia ocirrhoe White Satyr

    97. Cissia pseudoconfusa Gold-stained Satyr

    98. Cissia pompilia Plain Satyr

    99. Hermeuptychia sosybius Carolina Satyr

    100. Magneuptychia libye Blue-gray Satyr

    101. Drucina championi Blue-spotted Satyr

    102. Danaus plexippus Monarch

    103. Danaus gilippus Queen

    104. Danaus eresimus Soldier

    105. Lycorea cleobaea Tiger-mimic Queen

    106. Ithomia patilla Guatemalan Ithomia

    107. Greta annette annette White-spotted Greta

    108. Greta morgane oto Thick-tipped Greta

    109. Pteronymia simplex Simple Clearwing

    110. Tithoria harmonia Black-fronted Prestonian

    111. Tithoria tarricina Variable Prestonian

    112. Hyposcada virginiana Virginia´s Ticlear

    113. Dircenna klugii Klug´s Clearwing(Dircena)

    114. Heliconius ismenius Tiger Heliconius

    115. Mechanitis lysimnia Confused Tigerwing

    116. Mechanitis menapis Variable Tigerwing

    117. Melinaea lilis imitata Heliconoid Ticlear

    118. Mechanitis polymnia Disturbed Tigerwing

  1. SKIPPERS

    1. Myscelus amytis hages Common Mytip

    2. Phocides Polybius Guava Skipper

    3. Phanus albiapicalis White-tipped Skipper

    4. Epargyreus aspina Spineless Silverdrop

    5. Nascus phocus Common Scarlet-eye

    6. Chioides zilpa Zilpa Longtailed

    7. Ocyba calathana Yellow-rimmed Scarlet-eye

    8. Astraptes phalaecus Pale-tipped Flasher

    9. Astraptes anaphus Yellow-tipped Flasher

    10. Astraptes alardus Frosted Flasher

    11. Astraptes megalurus Long-tailed Flesher

    12. Astraptes fulgerator Two-barred Flasher (Complex)

    13. Astraptes enotrus White-spotted Flasher

    14. Autochton neis Spiky Banded Skipper

    15. Autochton zarex Sharp-banded Skipper

    16. Autochton longipennis Narrow-Banded Skipper

    17. Typhedanus undulates Mottled Longtail

    18. Polythrix asine Dark-spotted Polythrix

    19. Polythrix mexicanus Mexican Longtail

    20. Polythrix octomaculata Eight-spotted Longtail

    21. Urbanus procne Brown Longtail

    22. Urbanus simplicius Plain Longtail

    23. Urbanus teleus Teleus Longtailed

    24. Urbanus dorantes Dorantes Longtail

    25. Urbanus doryssus White-tailed Longtail

    26. Urbanus esmeraldus Esmeralda Longtail

    27. Urbanus viterboana Cobalt Longtail

    28. Urbanus pronto Interrupted Longtail

    29. Cogia calchas Mimosa Skipper

    30. Spathilepia clonius Falcate Skipper

    31. Telemiades amphion fides Costa-spotted Leafhugger

    32. Nisoniades godma Guatemalan Pellicia

    33. Nisoniades ephora Small-sppotted Pellicia

    34. Nisoniades rubescens Purplish-black Skipper

    35. Arteurotia tracipennis Starred Skipper

    36. Bolla cupreiceps Golden-headed Bolla

    37. Staphylus mazans Mazans Scallopwing

    38. Staphylus ascalaphus Mauve Scallopwing

    39. Staphylus vulgate Golden-snouted Scallopwing

    40. Mylon maimon Black-veined Mylon

    41. Mylon Pelopidas Dingy Mylon

    42. Quadrus cerialis Common Blue-skipper

    43. Quadrus lugubris Lugubrious Blue-Skipper

    44. Paches polla Shining Blue-Skipper

    45. Paches loxus Brilliant Blue-Skipper

    46. Antigonus erosus Dusted Spurwing

    47. Sostrata bifasciata Blue-studded Skipper

    48. Ouleus fridericus salvina Geyer´s Zera

    49. Polyctor cleat White Enops

    50. Antigonus erosus Dusted Spurwing

    51. Antigonus corrosus Royal Spurwing

    52. Antigonus nearchus Death-mask Spurwing

    53. Ebrietas Anacreon Common Bentwing

    54. Ebrietas evanidus Blurred Bentwing

    55. Gorgythion begga Variegated Skipper

    56. Helias cama Square Bentwing

    57. Theagenes aegides Cloud-patched Skipper

    58. Noctuanalactifera bipuncta White-haired Skipper

    59. Anastrus sempiternus Common Bluevent

    60. Pyrgus oileus Tropical-checkered Skipper

    61. Helioptes arsalte Viened White-Skipper

    62. Heliopetes Alana Alana White-Skipper

    63. Anthoptus Epictetus Trailside Underskipper

    64. Vinius tryhana Gold-washed Skipper

    65. Synaptes salenus salenus Salenus Skipper

    66. Callimormus juventus Comma Brown-Skipper

    67. Callimormus radiola Radiant Brown Skipper

    68. Vehilius stictomenes Pasture Brown Skipper

    69. Remella rita Rita´s Remalla

    70. Remella vopiscus Triangle Remella

    71. Papias subcostulata Jungle Skipper

    72. Tromba xanthura Yellow-washed Skipper

    73. Vettius onaca Black-spotted Fantastic-Skipper

    74. Carystus senex Blue-gray Ruby-eye

    75. Perichares philetes Green-backed Ruby-eye

    76. Flaccilla aecas Milky Ruby-eye

    77. Orthos lycortas Blotchy Skipper

    78. Quasimellana mexicana Large Mellana

    79. Amblyscirtes fimbriata Orange-edged Roadside-Skipper

    80. Panoquina sylvicola Purple-washed Skipper

    81. Panoquina evadnes Nubby-banded Panoquin

    82. Tirynthia conflua Confluent Skipper

    83. Oxynthes corusca Coruscating Skipper

    84. Zenis minos Dyar´s Skipper

    85. Saliana triangularis Kaye´s Saliana

    86. Niconiades merenda Four-spotted Skipper

    87. Niconiades nikko Olive Nicon

Los Tarrales Natural Reserve

km 164.2 Ruta Nacional 11

Patulul, Suchitepéquez

TEL: +502 5919-8882

E-MAIL: Click Here

Follow Us

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Los Tarrales
  • Los Tarrales Natural Reserve Youtube